ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pendidikan dasar dan menengah

English translation: Elementary and Secondary Education

09:30 Jun 10, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: Pendidikan dasar dan menengah
Keputusan Direktur Jenderal Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah
skeenybabe
English translation:Elementary and Secondary Education
Explanation:
Keputusan Direktur Jenderal Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah = Decision of Directorate General on Elementary and Secondary Education
Selected response from:

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Elementary and Secondary Education
Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4 +2Primary and Secondary Education
Erich Ekoputra
5Basic and Secondary Education
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elementary and Secondary Education


Explanation:
Keputusan Direktur Jenderal Pendidikan Dasar dan Menengah = Decision of Directorate General on Elementary and Secondary Education

Wiwit Tabah Santoso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
46 mins
  -> Terima kasih

agree  BahasaTransl8R: According to Google this one is the most popular (most hits) of the three answers provided here.
3 days8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basic and Secondary Education


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-06-10 09:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The analysis activities found that effective organization
structure in the Directorate General of Basic and Secondary Education
hasn’t yet paid fully attention to policies in regional autonomy.

http://arc.ugm.ac.id/files/(2083-H-2004).pdf

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primary and Secondary Education


Explanation:
Well, there are variations for this phrase, choose the one you like then!

Example sentence(s):
  • Oracle for K-12 Primary & Secondary Education helps fulfill your mission with a powerful technology.

    Reference: http://www.oracle.com/industries/education/k12.html
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: yap ini yang pat
4 hrs

agree  Meidy Maringka
13 hrs