ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Education / Pedagogy

hotel berbintang

English translation: star rated hotel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:hotel berbintang
English translation:star rated hotel
Entered by: Graham Bennett

09:13 Dec 14, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Indonesian term or phrase: hotel berbintang
I have difficulty to translate this phrase, because I found some phrases just show a particular hotel, like 4-stars hotel, or 5-stars hotel and etc. but "hotel berbintang" is state the general, not a particular.
Yutama
star rated hotel
Explanation:
As the star system is a rating system for hotels I think the word 'rated' is needed here to show that the hotel has some kind of star rating as opposed to those which have none at all.
Selected response from:

Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2star rated hotel
Graham Bennett
5 +1star hotels
Rosmeilan Siagian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
star hotels


Explanation:
http://www.yogyes.com/en/yogyakarta-hotel/star/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-12-14 09:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example sentence: Radha Regent (formerly - Radha Park Inn) is one of the best star hotels in Chennai with fine dining restaurants, banquet halls, rooms and lounge bars.

Another link: http://www.makemytrip.com/hotels/chennai-hotels.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Star hotels assure you comfortable accommodation as well as satisfying service (from $35 / night, nett). YogYES.COM provides you with complete information on star hotels in Yogyakarta / Jogja with their online reservation service.

    Reference: http://www.radhahotels.com/radha-regent-chennai/index.asp
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
star rated hotel


Explanation:
As the star system is a rating system for hotels I think the word 'rated' is needed here to show that the hotel has some kind of star rating as opposed to those which have none at all.


    Reference: http://www.superpages.com/supertips/what-is-the-star-rating-...
Graham Bennett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Thornton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Wiyanto Suroso
21 hrs
  -> Thanks