KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Energy / Power Generation

karena dilihat dari kategori sumber daya

English translation: from reserve classification point of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dilihat dari kategori sumber daya
English translation:from reserve classification point of view
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

02:17 Aug 30, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / general
Indonesian term or phrase: karena dilihat dari kategori sumber daya
Cadangan minyak Indonesia yang berkategori ‘terbukti dan mungkin’ saat ini berjumlah hanya 9,1 miliar barel dengan rasio cadangan/produksi sekitar 20 tahun. Cadangan gas berkategori ‘terbukti dan mungkin’ sebesar 186 Tcf dengan rasio cadangan/produksi sebesar 60 tahun. Namun potensi minyak dan gas Indonesia masih menjanjikan KARENA DILIHAT DARI KATEGORI SUMBER DAYA, Indonesia berpotensi masih memiliki 87 milyar barel minyak dan 385 Tcf gas.
xxxmockingbird
because from reserve classification point of view,
Explanation:
Yang dimaksudkan dengan "kategori sumber daya" adalah klasifikasi cadangan.

Ref:
http://state.nd.us/ndgs/co2/WRCNDS2004 Presentation Template...
Oil Reserve Classification. Probable, Possible, Unfavorable....

Dalam konteks di atas, kemungkinannya adalah:
probable + possible reserve = 9.1 Mbarrel + 186 Tcf
unfavorable reserve = 87 Mbarrel + 385 Tcf

Namun, harap konfirmasikan ke pemilik naskah untuk memastikan apakah klasifikasi ini yang dipakai.

Indonesian oil and gas reserve, however, is still promising, because from reserve classification point of view Indonesia still has [unfavorable reserve?] ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seen from the resources perspective
Harry Hermawan
5because when you consider Indonesia's resource potentialEcko
4because from reserve classification point of view,
Erich Ekoputra
3because potentially
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seen from the resources perspective


Explanation:
masih menjanjikan KARENA DILIHAT DARI KATEGORI SUMBER DAYA,

..still promising seen from the resources perspective

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Byl
21 mins
  -> trims

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because from reserve classification point of view,


Explanation:
Yang dimaksudkan dengan "kategori sumber daya" adalah klasifikasi cadangan.

Ref:
http://state.nd.us/ndgs/co2/WRCNDS2004 Presentation Template...
Oil Reserve Classification. Probable, Possible, Unfavorable....

Dalam konteks di atas, kemungkinannya adalah:
probable + possible reserve = 9.1 Mbarrel + 186 Tcf
unfavorable reserve = 87 Mbarrel + 385 Tcf

Namun, harap konfirmasikan ke pemilik naskah untuk memastikan apakah klasifikasi ini yang dipakai.

Indonesian oil and gas reserve, however, is still promising, because from reserve classification point of view Indonesia still has [unfavorable reserve?] ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because potentially


Explanation:
simple

another option

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
because when you consider Indonesia's resource potential


Explanation:
i do agree more with "because potentially", but if you want to add more information to your sentence, this may help.

Ecko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian