KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Energy / Power Generation

menyebabkan membengkaknya capital crude

English translation: drive the ballooning of crude price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menyebabkan membengkaknya capital crude
English translation:drive the ballooning of crude price
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

01:59 Aug 31, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / general
Indonesian term or phrase: menyebabkan membengkaknya capital crude
Indonesia mengharapkan harga yang tidak terlalu tinggi dan juga tidak terlalu rendah. Harga yang terlalu tinggi akan menimbulkan gejolak sosial politik di negara ini sehingga pemerintah harus memberikan subsidi yang lebih besar. Harga yang terlalu tinggi juga MENYEBABKAN MEMBENGKAKNYA CAPITAL CRUDE sehingga menaikkan biaya produksi minyak. Harga yang terlalu rendah menyebabkan kegiatan produksi minyak dan gas tidak berkembang karena gairah investasi menurun. Energi alternatifpun mengalami disinsentif.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
will drive ballooning of crude price
Explanation:
Banyak pilihan terjemahan untuk "menyebabkan .... crude"

Yang dimaksudkan dengan capital crude adalah harga minyak mentah (crude). Dalam paragraf, logikanya adalah:

harga minyak olahan tinggi --> harga bahan baku (crude) ikut naik --> biaya produksi juga turut naik.

The oil price that is too high will drive ballooning of crude price which in turn increases oil production cost.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will drive ballooning of crude price
Erich Ekoputra
5means higher capital crude and
Harry Hermawan
5will also cause the surge in the crude capital
Hikmat
1(it) caused the capital crude to swollen
andi santoso


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
means higher capital crude and


Explanation:
Harga yang terlalu tinggi juga MENYEBABKAN MEMBENGKAKNYA CAPITAL CRUDE sehingga menaikkan biaya produksi minyak.

Higher price also means higher capital crude and...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(it) caused the capital crude to swollen


Explanation:
menyebabkan membengkaknya modal (yang dibutuhkan), (pada) bahan mentah/ bahan dasar, sehingga menaikkan biaya produksi minyak

it caused the capital crude to swollen, therefore it raised the oil production cost ...

note : crude sometimes used to mention crude oil

andi santoso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will drive ballooning of crude price


Explanation:
Banyak pilihan terjemahan untuk "menyebabkan .... crude"

Yang dimaksudkan dengan capital crude adalah harga minyak mentah (crude). Dalam paragraf, logikanya adalah:

harga minyak olahan tinggi --> harga bahan baku (crude) ikut naik --> biaya produksi juga turut naik.

The oil price that is too high will drive ballooning of crude price which in turn increases oil production cost.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
464 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will also cause the surge in the crude capital


Explanation:
Overpricing will also cause the surge in the crude capital...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24