KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Energy / Power Generation

cadangan tertunjuk

English translation: appointed reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cadangan tertunjuk
English translation:appointed reserve
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

02:12 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
Indonesian term or phrase: cadangan tertunjuk
Coal Reserves

-cadangan terukur (measured reserve)
-cadangan terindikasi (indicated reserve)
-cadagan hipotetik (hypothetical reserve)
-CADANGAN TERTUNJUK ...?
xxxmockingbird
appointed reserve
Explanation:
googling:
"appointed reserve" --> 15,100 results
"assigned reserve" ---> 858 results
"commissioned reserve" --> 623 results
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assigned Reserves
Harry Hermawan
3appointed reserve
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assigned Reserves


Explanation:
Assigned Reserves: Coal that can be mined on the basis of current mining practices and techniques by the mines currently in existence or planned.


    Reference: http://smtc.uwyo.edu/coal/Library/glossary.asp?show=Assigned...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great ref!
31 mins
  -> ehm..yg komentar yang ngajarin... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointed reserve


Explanation:
googling:
"appointed reserve" --> 15,100 results
"assigned reserve" ---> 858 results
"commissioned reserve" --> 623 results

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you