KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Energy / Power Generation

cadangan terduga

English translation: possible reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cadangan terduga
English translation:possible reserve
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

02:33 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / general
Indonesian term or phrase: cadangan terduga
Coal reserve:

-cadangan terkira (probable reserve)
-CADANGAN TERDUGA ??
xxxmockingbird
possible reserve
Explanation:
possible reserve=cadangan terduga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 02:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: use find: 1) possible reserve and 2) cadangan terduga
The link is a bilingual text.
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1possible reserve
Harry Hermawan
5probable reserve
Anik Aminuddin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible reserve


Explanation:
possible reserve=cadangan terduga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 02:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: use find: 1) possible reserve and 2) cadangan terduga
The link is a bilingual text.



    Reference: http://www.dim.esdm.go.id/index.php?option=content&task=view...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Another great ref!
34 mins
  -> :P

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probable reserve


Explanation:
Probable is more certain than possible.


    Reference: http://www.medcoenergi.com/download/ar2001_commentary.pdf
Anik Aminuddin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hansell: 'Probable reserve(s)' is definitely right
5 hrs

disagree  Harry Hermawan: probable reserve=cadangan terkira as stated by mockingbird
5 hrs