ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Finance (general)

cek giro

English translation: giro cheques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:cek giro
English translation:giro cheques
Entered by: Hikmat

04:20 May 19, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: cek giro
lembaran cek giro .. mungkin lembar giro...tanpa cek kali ya
Hikmat
Indonesia
giro cheques
Explanation:
cek giro = giro cheques
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3giro chequesKardi Kho
4checkRoy Sukamto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giro cheques


Explanation:
cek giro = giro cheques

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
6 mins

agree  Hugo
12 mins

agree  Henny Linggawati
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check


Explanation:
cek giro exists only in indonesia, and i have search in english dictionary there is no english word of giro. So I think if we translate to giro check (or cheque) it will be confusing. So I suggest we just translate it into check since its function is rather similar

Roy Sukamto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kardi Kho: On the contrary, giro IS a proper English word (http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=gir... I wonder what dictionaries you were using.
3 hrs
  -> thanks for the information, i am using the advanced learner's dictionary of current english and random house webster's unabridged dictionary version 3.0. Unfortunately the word is not mentioned on both dictionaries. Thanks anyway.