ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Finance (general)

Badan Koordinasi Penanaman Modal

English translation: Capital Investment Coordinating Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Badan Koordinasi Penanaman Modal
English translation:Capital Investment Coordinating Board
Entered by: Abdul Mukhid

14:52 Jul 8, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / press release
Indonesian term or phrase: Badan Koordinasi Penanaman Modal
mengajukan permohonan persetujuan Penanaman Modal Asing kepada Badan Koordinasi Penanaman Modal
Audrey
Capital Investment Coordinating Board
Explanation:
It seems this one is used by Indonesian governemt
Selected response from:

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Investment Coordinating Board
Rebecca Miatke
5Capital Investment Coordinating Board
Abdul Mukhid
5Investment Coordination Board
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment Coordination Board


Explanation:
This is the name as it appears on their website in translation. See references below.

A more literal translation, of course, is "Capital Investment Coordination Board." Take your pick.

wassalam


    Reference: http://www.bkpm.go.id/en/
    Reference: http://www.pma-japan.or.id/message1.html
Mark Oliver
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Gare: I think 'Investment Coordinating Board' is the English title used by BKPM, Mark. Not so?
16 hrs
  -> Yes, that is the term that appears on their website, and when you call them on the phone.

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital Investment Coordinating Board


Explanation:
It seems this one is used by Indonesian governemt


    Reference: http://www.llrx.com/features/indonesia.htm
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

2509 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment Coordinating Board


Explanation:
This is the official translation on their English website.

The company is actually called Indonesia Investment Coordinating Boar.d

Example sentence(s):
  • BKPM is the Investment Coordinating Board of the Republic of Indonesia.

    Reference: http://www5.bkpm.go.id/
    Reference: http://www5.bkpm.go.id/contents/general/2/about-us
Rebecca Miatke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish