KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Finance (general)

emiten

English translation: stock ticker symbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:emiten
English translation:stock ticker symbol
Entered by: Robin Susanto

20:01 Jul 30, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Indonesian term or phrase: emiten
This is related to financial market. The phrase is:

". . . kode saham sesuai emiten . . ."

My best-guess translation is "official stock ticker symbol"

Am I close?

Thanks . . .
Robin Susanto
Canada
stock ticker symbol
Explanation:
Sekedar saran. Pilihan Anda "official stock ticker symbol" juga OK, namun 'redundant' untuk bahasa Inggris, karena saham yang telah terdaftar di Stock Exchange tentu saja mendapatkan ticker symbol atau ticker code yang resmi.

Untuk bahan tambahan:
Stock Symbol
A unique symbol assigned to a security. NYSE and AMEX listed stocks have symbols of three characters or less. Nasdaq-listed securities have four or five characters. If a fifth letter appears, it identifies the security as other than a single issue of common stock. Stock symbols are also known as tickers or ticker symbols.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-02 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

setelah dibaca kembali, maka dapat dipakai sebagai: stock symbol, tickers atau ticker symbol.

semoga bermanfaat.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the most helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5issuer
Bettina David
4stock ticker symboleldira
4the issuer of (to issue?) the appropriate share codeTony Pratschke


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issuer


Explanation:
in Dutch and German, "Emittent" is "issuer"


Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver: Ejaannya biasanya emiter kalau tak kliru
16 mins

agree  Abdul Karim: emiten =a corporation that issues stocks to be sold to the public (probably fr Dutch); see: http://www.dki.go.id/xinfo/xsaham1.htm
29 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
2 hrs

agree  eldira
16 hrs

agree  Rayindra
18 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issuer of (to issue?) the appropriate share code


Explanation:
I wonder if 'emiten' is a mistyping of 'émiter' which means issuer. I suggest that the phrase should be translated as above.

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kode saham sesuai emiten
stock ticker symbol


Explanation:
Sekedar saran. Pilihan Anda "official stock ticker symbol" juga OK, namun 'redundant' untuk bahasa Inggris, karena saham yang telah terdaftar di Stock Exchange tentu saja mendapatkan ticker symbol atau ticker code yang resmi.

Untuk bahan tambahan:
Stock Symbol
A unique symbol assigned to a security. NYSE and AMEX listed stocks have symbols of three characters or less. Nasdaq-listed securities have four or five characters. If a fifth letter appears, it identifies the security as other than a single issue of common stock. Stock symbols are also known as tickers or ticker symbols.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-02 18:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

setelah dibaca kembali, maka dapat dipakai sebagai: stock symbol, tickers atau ticker symbol.

semoga bermanfaat.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/stocksymbol.asp
eldira
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the most helpful answer.