ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Fisheries

ikan baronang

English translation: rabbitfish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ikan baronang
English translation:rabbitfish
Entered by: Kaharuddin

04:43 Nov 6, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Indonesian term or phrase: ikan baronang
Nama jenis ikan
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
rabbitfish
Explanation:
Rabbitfish/Baronang ( Siganus sp ) Istilah Indonesia : Baronang, Beronang, Kea-kea (P1000), Biawas (Jateng), Samadar (Maluku) Istilah keren : Baronang

http://www.belidomainmurah.com/search/jenis ikan baronang
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rabbitfish
Wiyanto Suroso
4Java Rabbitfisheldira


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rabbitfish


Explanation:
Rabbitfish/Baronang ( Siganus sp ) Istilah Indonesia : Baronang, Beronang, Kea-kea (P1000), Biawas (Jateng), Samadar (Maluku) Istilah keren : Baronang

http://www.belidomainmurah.com/search/jenis ikan baronang

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih pak..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sutarto
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
2 days1 hr
  -> Terima kasih

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Java Rabbitfish


Explanation:
Bila dilihat dari gambarnya, maka Baronang = Siganus Javus.jpg yang juga disebut Java Rabbitfish (www.scuba-equipment- usa.com)

atau Streaked Spinefoot

- Siganus Javus or Streaked Spinefoot (Baronang Angin). www.iftfishing.com/iftfish/?p=4889

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian