KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Food & Drink

gado-gado

English translation: Gado-gado, the Indonesian salad is my favourite dish


04:10 Aug 14, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Indonesian term or phrase: gado-gado
gado-gado makanan favoritku
aning
English translation:Gado-gado, the Indonesian salad is my favourite dish
Explanation:
There is no translation fo gado-gado into English actually.... because it is really a specific Indonesian dish. You can say mixed salad but then gado-gado uses beancurd/taufoo which is not a vegetable. I personally would call it Gado-gado, then explain it is Indonesian peanut sauced salad...
The vegies used in gado-gado is totally different from that used in normal salads.....
yumyum..... makes me hungry....

Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
makasih udah bantu nerjemahin gado-gado to english.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gado-gado, the Indonesian salad is my favourite dishLouis SOETEDJA
4 +3Gado-GadoOscar Rompis
4 +1Indonesian mixed salad with peanut sauce dressing
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gado-Gado


Explanation:
Mungkin kalimat dalam Bahasa Inggris terbaca sedemikian: "Mixed vegetable salad is my favorite food". Semoga.


Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Setia Bangun
9 mins

agree  eldira: peanut sauce salad could be more suitable
43 mins

agree  Catherine Muir: I'd say 'Gado-gado, a composed salad of vegetables with peanut sauce, is my favorite food."
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gado-gado, the Indonesian salad is my favourite dish


Explanation:
There is no translation fo gado-gado into English actually.... because it is really a specific Indonesian dish. You can say mixed salad but then gado-gado uses beancurd/taufoo which is not a vegetable. I personally would call it Gado-gado, then explain it is Indonesian peanut sauced salad...
The vegies used in gado-gado is totally different from that used in normal salads.....
yumyum..... makes me hungry....



Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
makasih udah bantu nerjemahin gado-gado to english.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oscar Rompis: Mas Louis mungkin benar bila konsumsinya terbatas bagi Indonesians, tapi bila untuk non-Indonesians sesuai keinginan penanya di "Inggris" kan maka secara umum yah itulah mungkin karena Taufoo banyak terdapat di Indo, setuju Mas langsung hungry...
17 mins
  -> Taufoo is wellknown in the western world as well. Especially in Melbourne, Oz

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, keep the Indonesian expression and explain what it refers to in brackets -- "rujak" is also a mixed salad (of fruit) but not at all the same thing as gado-gado.
17 mins
  -> Yep, 'Rojak' in Spore & Malaysia.... from fruit +taoge+chinese donut

agree  Rayindra
17 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: yes, it is gado-gado - many people know the name or even the dish, and Louis´s explanations are good for those who don´t.
31 mins

agree  Catherine Muir: "Gado-gado, a composed salad of vegetables with peanut sauce" ...
50 mins
  -> Don't forget... gado-gado without krupuk is NOT gado-gado

agree  PDelima
1 hr
  -> agree on what ? that it is yum-yum ??!! rite ?!

agree  Katriana Vader
6 hrs
  -> Nowadays there are ready made bumbu gado-gado in packets....

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indonesian mixed salad with peanut sauce dressing


Explanation:
commonly used in restaurants in Indonesia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 05:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thus the line would read :
gado-gado (Indonesian mixed salad with peanut sauce dressing) is my favourite food.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 days34 mins