ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Ijin Pemanfaatan Kayu

English translation: Timber Utilization License/Permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Ijin Pemanfaatan Kayu
English translation:Timber Utilization License/Permit
Entered by: just adi

04:56 Mar 6, 2012
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Indonesian term or phrase: Ijin Pemanfaatan Kayu
-
just adi
Timber Utilization License/Permit
Explanation:
Menurut mbah Google, istilah yang digunakan untuk IPK ternyata cukup beragam. Tapi saya pilih yang ini karena singkat dan sudah mencakup makna yang ingin disampaikan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-03-06 05:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambahan kutipan dari referensi yang telah saya berikan:
Acronyms and Abbreviations:

IPK (Izin Pemanfaatan Kayu) a timber utilization permit for “conversion” forests granted by the national Ministry of Forestry
Selected response from:

Irma Anzia
Grading comment
Irma and friends.. thank you :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Timber Utilization License/Permit
Irma Anzia
5Timber Exploitation License
June Arya
4timber clearance permit
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Izin Pemanfaatan Kayu
Timber Utilization License/Permit


Explanation:
Menurut mbah Google, istilah yang digunakan untuk IPK ternyata cukup beragam. Tapi saya pilih yang ini karena singkat dan sudah mencakup makna yang ingin disampaikan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-03-06 05:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambahan kutipan dari referensi yang telah saya berikan:
Acronyms and Abbreviations:

IPK (Izin Pemanfaatan Kayu) a timber utilization permit for “conversion” forests granted by the national Ministry of Forestry


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/r/_ylt=A0oGdSeznVVP_DcAzalXNyoA;_ylu...
Irma Anzia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Irma and friends.. thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiyanto Suroso
49 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Wiyanto.

agree  Ricky Zulkifli
1 day6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Ricky.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber clearance permit


Explanation:

Per definisi, yang disebut dengan izin pemanfaatan kayu adalah izin menebang dan memanfaatkan kayu dengan tujuan membuka lahan (clearing). Jadi, kewajiban penanaman kembali sebagaimana dalam hak pengusahaan hutan (HPH) mungkin tidak perlu, sebab lahannya dapat dipakai u/ keperluan non-kehutanan.

Terjemahan mengacu kepada glosarium CIFOR, salah satu LSM di bidang kehutanan.

Ref 1: http://www.perhimpunan-karsa.org/download/Addicted.doc
IPK Ijin Pemanfaatan Kayu are licenses to clear land for the purposes of industrial timber and agricultural plantations, transmigration sites, and the like.

Ref 2: https://www.cifor.org/publications/pdf_files/Books/Cases%206...
IPK Ijin Pemanfaatan Kayu Timber Clearance Permit

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Timber Exploitation License


Explanation:
This term is the one that is used, especially in REDD+ Project. I've been working on it.

June Arya
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian