KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pencurian listrik

English translation: theft of electricity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:pencurian listrik
English translation:theft of electricity
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

05:22 May 15, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: pencurian listrik
Pencurian listrik yang masih tinggi di daerah tersebut telah menimbulkan kerugian pada perusahaan listrik negara
xxxmockingbird
theft of electricity
Explanation:
Continuing high incidence of theft of electricity (i.e., tapping into power without being legally connected)has damaged the national electricity company financially.

'pencurian' is the noun for theft; 'pencuri' is 'thief'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-15 06:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electricity theft = theft of electricity
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1theft of electricity
Catherine Muir
4 +1electricity theftangel3_72
4electricity thiefJH Trads


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electricity thief


Explanation:
that's what I understand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-15 05:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather electricity theft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-15 05:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KPLC has intensified its crackdown on electricity theft and fraud. ... Here is
what you need to know about electricity theft ...
www.kplc.co.ke/helpdesk/theft/intro.htm - 12k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theft of electricity


Explanation:
Continuing high incidence of theft of electricity (i.e., tapping into power without being legally connected)has damaged the national electricity company financially.

'pencurian' is the noun for theft; 'pencuri' is 'thief'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-15 06:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electricity theft = theft of electricity

Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Pantou
55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electricity theft


Explanation:
pencurian - act of stealing - theft
pencuri - the stealer - thief
listrik - electricity

angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Zikri
3 days15 hrs