KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

memacu

English translation: increasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memacu
English translation:increasing
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

02:52 Jun 24, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: memacu
Stok BBM yang menipis itu memacu kelangkaan pasok aliran listrik di sejumlah daerah, khusus Jawa-Bali.
xxxmockingbird
increasing
Explanation:
I wanted to put 'exacerbating' but that is not much used in this newspaper headline genre language. Since they have used 'pacu' (spur) rather than 'picu'(trigger) they clearly mean pushing further a situation that is already happening, i.e. power shortages, so I would translate it 'increasing power shortages'
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4increasingJohn Gare
4was/is responsible for
lwijaya
4worsen
James Pantou
3triggered/causing
Hikmat
2spurred
yam2u
2boost
Ramona Ali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boost


Explanation:
boost, propel, drive

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triggered/causing


Explanation:
memacu apa memicu (to trigger)??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-06-24 04:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is memacu = it can be seen as accelerate/speed up
but if it is memicu it can be seen as triggered/causing
i really confused with what it really meant

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spurred


Explanation:
- "spurred" in the sense of causing the dwindling of the supply of electrical currents to happen faster.

- just a guess

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worsen


Explanation:
try googling "worsen the scarcity". I got 15 hits ;)
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-24 05:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add.: worsen: to become or make something even worse than it was before (Oxford Advance Learner\'s

James Pantou
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was/is responsible for


Explanation:
==

lwijaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 47

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increasing


Explanation:
I wanted to put 'exacerbating' but that is not much used in this newspaper headline genre language. Since they have used 'pacu' (spur) rather than 'picu'(trigger) they clearly mean pushing further a situation that is already happening, i.e. power shortages, so I would translate it 'increasing power shortages'

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks