KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

memastikan

English translation: confirms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:memastikan
English translation:confirms
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

05:25 Jun 24, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: memastikan
I know there are some choices, but not so sure. thanks
Can it be 'make it positve'?

PT PLN (persero) akhirnya memastikan pembangunan proyek pembangkit listrik tenaga panas bumi (PLTP) akan dilaksanakan PT Geo Dipa Energi.
xxxmockingbird
confirms
Explanation:
That's the word!
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4confirms
Rayindra
4ensures
Ramona Ali
3positively confirm
James Pantou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensures


Explanation:
ensures

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confirms


Explanation:
That's the word!

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: its better for that context "PLN confirms PT Geo Dipa Energi to handle the .."
1 hr

agree  lwijaya: finally confirms that the....project will be handled by...
1 hr

agree  Ramona Ali
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Tambunan
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positively confirm


Explanation:
from the context, it seemed so. CMIIW

James Pantou
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4