KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dibagi luas wilayah

English translation: distributed throughout the region.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dibagi luas wilayah
English translation:distributed throughout the region.
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

14:51 Feb 22, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: dibagi luas wilayah
Terlepas dari peruntukan lahan, pada dasarnya kepadatan penduduk merupakan jumlah penduduk dibagi luas wilayah.

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
distributed throughout the region.
Explanation:
The tone of the text seems somewhat academic, and the tone of my answer above meets the demands of this style (of course there are other ways to say it).
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distributed throughout the region.
Mark Oliver
4per unit of land area
Hendarto Setiadi
3divided by area size
Hikmat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributed throughout the region.


Explanation:
The tone of the text seems somewhat academic, and the tone of my answer above meets the demands of this style (of course there are other ways to say it).


    any dictionary
Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: 30,400 for "distributed throughout the region"
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divided by area size


Explanation:
population density = number of population / area size
say 1000 people per square km

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Hermawan: googling: 14 for "divided by area size"
4 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per unit of land area


Explanation:
population per unit of land area.


    Reference: http://www.stats.indiana.edu/web/definitions/data_definition...
    Reference: http://www.aaas.org/international/ehn/waterpop/gloss.htm
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxnormadiah