KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tidak lulus SD

English translation: Did not complete Primary School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Tidak lulus SD
English translation:Did not complete Primary School
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

14:58 Feb 22, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Tidak lulus SD
Kelompok pendidikan:

- Anak2 belum sekolah
- Tidak lulus SD
- Lulusan SD
- Lulusan SMP
- Lulusan SMA
- Lulusan perguruan tinggi

Ada yang lebih singkat daripada "Those Who Do Not Finish Elementary School" untuk "tidak lulus SD"?

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
Did not complete Primary School
Explanation:
I think this is the way it would appear in (Australian) English in this context which looks like some sort of a serious survey. From Google searches, 'Primary' seems to be fairly international, with 'Elementary' in common use in the U.S., is that right?
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1primary school dropouts
Harry Hermawan
4Did not complete Primary SchoolJohn Gare
3elementary school dropouts
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementary school dropouts


Explanation:
hope it's nicely put, not wordy as some expected

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primary school dropouts


Explanation:
googling:

1,060,000 for primary school dropouts
702,000 for elementary school dropouts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-23 01:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

561 for "primary school dropouts"
549 for "elementary school dropouts"

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vergie
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did not complete Primary School


Explanation:
I think this is the way it would appear in (Australian) English in this context which looks like some sort of a serious survey. From Google searches, 'Primary' seems to be fairly international, with 'Elementary' in common use in the U.S., is that right?

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks all