KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kegiatan yang berkembang

English translation: customary activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kegiatan yang berkembang
English translation:customary activities
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

13:36 Feb 23, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Kegiatan yang berkembang
Kegiatan yang berkembang dalam masyarakat tersebut adalah kegiatan2 keagamaan dan gotong royong.
xxxmockingbird
customary activities
Explanation:
in my humble opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 15:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lengkapnya
customary activities developed in the community are religious and self-help community activities
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EnglishJiabra
3 +1growing activities
Abdul Mukhid
4Activities developing
Harry Hermawan
3Prevailing activities
Hendarto Setiadi
3customary activities
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growing activities


Explanation:
I am not so sure. That's what comes up in my mind

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiabra
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customary activities


Explanation:
in my humble opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 15:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lengkapnya
customary activities developed in the community are religious and self-help community activities

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thanks all

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prevailing activities


Explanation:
Prevailing atau prevalent activities

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activities developing


Explanation:
googling
about 97,100 for "Activities developing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-23 23:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
“Increasing activities” about 51,100 for “Increasing activities”

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English


Explanation:
"Kegiatan yang berkembang dalam masyarakat tersebut adalah kegiatan2 keagamaan dan gotong royong".

"growing activities - I am not so sure. That's what comes up in my mind" -

I agree with Abdul Mukhid. In this context, the meaning will have a better sense as a more flowing translation: "the growing activity in that community is .... etc. Regards, Jenny-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-02-24 06:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to type: "growing activity" but instead I mistkaenly typed English. I apologize for the typho. -Jenny

Jiabra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian