ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nonok

English translation: the female genitalia

22:40 Apr 11, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Declaration
Indonesian term or phrase: Nonok
I think this is describing a person in a bad way, someone who tried to steal from a person.

Does anyone know what this is? Is it a derogatory term? Can it be interpret as the action (stealing) is cowardly? or that the thief is a coward?
Suki_2005
English translation:the female genitalia
Explanation:
The Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia has nonok = kemaluan perempuan.
Alan Stevens dictionary gives the meaning as 'young girl's vagina'.
I would be somewhat surprised to learn of the use of the word in the derogatory sense you suggest, but for that I defer to native speakers of Indonesian.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
thank you John. The context was a declaration and this person was very furious of the neighbour who hurt him physically and tried to steal from him. From his stand point, I can see why he would use such a "word" to describe that person because of the attack and his life at risk. Is the word "nonok" a slang in Indonesia? is it equavalent or worst than the "F" word in English?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You cunt!
Bashir Basalamah
3 +1the female genitaliaJohn Gare


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the female genitalia


Explanation:
The Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia has nonok = kemaluan perempuan.
Alan Stevens dictionary gives the meaning as 'young girl's vagina'.
I would be somewhat surprised to learn of the use of the word in the derogatory sense you suggest, but for that I defer to native speakers of Indonesian.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
thank you John. The context was a declaration and this person was very furious of the neighbour who hurt him physically and tried to steal from him. From his stand point, I can see why he would use such a "word" to describe that person because of the attack and his life at risk. Is the word "nonok" a slang in Indonesia? is it equavalent or worst than the "F" word in English?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for the points, but I think Pak Bashir's answer is the right one. A similar term "puki mai" is in the KBBI meaning 'kata makian yang sangat kasar'. In other words, probably worse than the "F" word in English. JG

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You cunt!


Explanation:
John's right as to the meaning, but it's a vicious swear word so you need something that expresses the sentiments.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4