KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bina sarana ekonomi terpadu

English translation: Penjelasan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bina sarana ekonomi terpadu
English translation:Penjelasan
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

01:55 Aug 8, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: bina sarana ekonomi terpadu
Demi untuk meningkatkan kesehatan masyarakat dan lingkungan serta sanitasi di wilayah RW 08 Petojo Utara, ABC, ESP (Environmental Services Program) dan BEST (Bina Sarana Ekonomi Terpadu) serta masyarakat akan merencanakan program pembuatan MCK ++.
xxxmockingbird
Penjelasan
Explanation:
Bina sarana ekonomi terpadu=Integrated economic facilities development

http://www.suarapublik.org/Profil/best.htm

BEST = Bina Ekonomi Sosial Terpadu?

Integrated Social Economic Development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 05:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 'BEST' with bracket and info explaining its identitiy as NGO since this is a name of 'LSM'/NGO
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Penjelasan
Harry Hermawan
4 +1Integrated Economic Infrastructure Development
Hikmat
4Integrated Economic Development
Andrew Little


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated Economic Infrastructure Development


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Ini OK!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Penjelasan


Explanation:
Bina sarana ekonomi terpadu=Integrated economic facilities development

http://www.suarapublik.org/Profil/best.htm

BEST = Bina Ekonomi Sosial Terpadu?

Integrated Social Economic Development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 05:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply 'BEST' with bracket and info explaining its identitiy as NGO since this is a name of 'LSM'/NGO

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Ini juga OK!
2 hrs
  -> hahaha

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrated Economic Development


Explanation:
This appears to be a slightly loose translation, but I believe it reflects the spirit of providing means for promoting the economic livelihoods of communities. "Economic facilities" is not a common term in English for the kind of work an NGO does, which is not normally on the level of the public infrastructure that is suggested by this term.

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40