KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Government / Politics

situasi ini sangat membantu dalam penyediaan dana subsidi bahan bakar

English translation: fuel subsidy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:subsidi bahan bakar
English translation:fuel subsidy
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

01:58 Aug 30, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / general
Indonesian term or phrase: situasi ini sangat membantu dalam penyediaan dana subsidi bahan bakar
Di lain pihak, Indonesia masih mengekspor LNG, gas pipa dan batubara, sehingga secara keseluruhan Indonesia masih sebagai net eksporter energi fosil setara 2 juta barel minyak per hari. SITUASI INI SANGAT MEMBANTU DALAM PENYEDIAAN DANA SUBSIDI BAHAN BAKAR MINYAK DOMESTIK penyediaan dana subsidi bahan bakar minyak domestik yang besarnya masih mencapai lebih dari 8 milyar dollar per tahun meskipun tahun lalu Indonesia telah mengurangi subsidi dengan menaikkan harga bahan bakar minyak sebesar 100 %.

Should I translate the phrases "situasi ini sangat membantu" literally?

This situation is very helpful in providing subsidy funds for domestic fuels ...
xxxmockingbird
this situation is favorable to provision of domestic fuel subsidy
Explanation:
Here, "membantu" can be interpreted as "menguntungkan, lebih disukai", that is favorable.

"subsidy" has already implicitly meant "fund". So, you dont need to translate into "subsidy fund".

Oxford: subsidy noun (PL. -ies) = a sum of money granted by the state or a public body.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this condition helps in supplying funds for fuel subsidies
Harry Hermawan
4this situation is favorable to provision of domestic fuel subsidy
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this condition helps in supplying funds for fuel subsidies


Explanation:
this condition helps in supplying funds for fuel subsidies

supplying=providing

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this situation is favorable to provision of domestic fuel subsidy


Explanation:
Here, "membantu" can be interpreted as "menguntungkan, lebih disukai", that is favorable.

"subsidy" has already implicitly meant "fund". So, you dont need to translate into "subsidy fund".

Oxford: subsidy noun (PL. -ies) = a sum of money granted by the state or a public body.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ecko: shouldn't it be "to the provisioning of domestic fuel subsidy"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment. "provision" is already a noun. "the provision" could be more correct.