KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

net eksporter energi fosil setara 2 juta barel ...

English translation: net exporter of fossil fuels at the equivalent of 2 million barrels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:net eksporter energi fosil setara 2 juta barel ...
English translation:net exporter of fossil fuels at the equivalent of 2 million barrels
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

02:05 Aug 31, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: net eksporter energi fosil setara 2 juta barel ...
Di lain pihak, Indonesia masih mengekspor LNG, gas pipa dan batubara, sehingga secara keseluruhan Indonesia masih sebagai net eksporter energi fosil setara 2 juta barel minyak per hari.

Does this work?

It is overall still a net exporter of fossil energy, WITH EXPORTS EQUALLING 2 million barrels of oil per day
xxxmockingbird
net exporter of fossil fuels at the equivalent of 2 million barrels
Explanation:
I have chosen "fossil fuels" rather than "fossil energy" as it is more common use, and it matches the context. The coal and natural gas are measured in units other than barrels, and so these units are converted. I typically use "equivalent" to express "setara" in cases like these.
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fossil fuel net exporter amounting to two...
Harry Hermawan
4net exporter of fossill fuel with export equivalent to 2 millions barrels
Hikmat
4a net exporter of fossil fuels up to 2 million barrels
Erich Ekoputra
4net exporter of fossil fuels at the equivalent of 2 million barrels
Andrew Little
3net exporter of fossil energy, equalling....
Zein Isa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
net exporter of fossil energy, equalling....


Explanation:
IMO, 'with exports' bisa dihilangkan tanpa mengubah arti atau keterbacaan...

Zein Isa
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fossil fuel net exporter amounting to two...


Explanation:
net eksporter energi fosil setara 2 juta barel ...

fossil fuel net exporter amounting to two...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net exporter of fossil fuels at the equivalent of 2 million barrels


Explanation:
I have chosen "fossil fuels" rather than "fossil energy" as it is more common use, and it matches the context. The coal and natural gas are measured in units other than barrels, and so these units are converted. I typically use "equivalent" to express "setara" in cases like these.

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a net exporter of fossil fuels up to 2 million barrels


Explanation:
"setara 2 juta" = "mencapai 2 juta" = up to 2 mi..

My suggestion is to paraphrase as follows:

... so that overall Indonesia is still a net exporter of fossil energy UP TO 2 million barrels of oil per day.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net exporter of fossill fuel with export equivalent to 2 millions barrels


Explanation:
Indonesia remains a large net exporter of fossill fuel with export equivalent to 2 millions barrels

Sebenarnya keseluruhan kalimat ingin menegaskan bahwa kita masih merupakan negara pengekekspor energi fosil. jadi saya rasa diatas lebih tepat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-31 15:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops maksudnya "million barrels"

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228