KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

program wakaf tunai

English translation: cash waqf (religious endowment) program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:program wakaf tunai
English translation:cash waqf (religious endowment) program
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

20:55 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: program wakaf tunai
Sehubungan dengan hal tersebut diatas, yayasan tersebut menawarkan satu PROGRAM WAKAF TUNAI yang dirancang sangat sederhana dan diharapkan semua masyarakat dari bermacam tingkat sosial dapat ikut berpartisipasi dan menyalurkan kontribusinya sesuai dengan kemampuan dan keikhlasan masing-masing guna mengganti tanah titisara desa di tempat lain seluas 20.000 M2, dan membangun ILKS, Outbond, Rumah Sehat, ...
xxxmockingbird
cash waqf (religious endowment) program
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cash 'wakaf' (charity) program
Harry Hermawan
3 +1cash waqf (religious endowment) program
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash 'wakaf' (charity) program


Explanation:
wakaf should be briefly explained as charity/donation in bracket
tunai=cash

http://www.subcourts.gov.sg/family/principles/act3/acts_act3...
From link: "wakaf" means the permanent dedication by a Muslim of any movable or immovable property for any purpose recognised by the Muslim law as pious, religious or charitable;

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dharma negara: charity sudah tepat.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash waqf (religious endowment) program


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://www.qcharity.org/english/waqf/index.html
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yes, "wakaf" is transliterated into "waqf"
1 hr