KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

diabadikan dalam prasasti pionir pembangunan

English translation: will be commemorated on a plaque for \"Pioneers in the Development ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:diabadikan dalam prasasti pionir pembangunan
English translation:will be commemorated on a plaque for \"Pioneers in the Development ...
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

07:52 Sep 6, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: diabadikan dalam prasasti pionir pembangunan
Nama-nama partisipan dalam Program ”Wakaf Tunai” akan diabadikan dalam prasasti "Pionir Pembangunan kampung pendidikan Lengkong Mandiri” di Desa Lengkong Wetan, Serpong, Tangerang.
xxxmockingbird
will be commemorated on a plaque for "Pioneers in the Development ...
Explanation:
The two key words here are 'commemorate' (abdikan) and 'plaque' (prasasti). The rest is an attempt to get wording that fits the context.
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
Okay, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marked on the marble of the "Development Pioneer...
Harry Hermawan
4will be commemorated on a plaque for "Pioneers in the Development ...
Andrew Little
4be inscribed in an epigraph of "Development Pioneers of ...
Erich Ekoputra
4will be engraved on the marble slab for (to commemorate) the development pioneerEcko
3will be commemorated in the Insciption of Development Pioneer
Hikmat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be commemorated in the Insciption of Development Pioneer


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-06 08:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be commemorated in an inscription made for the pioneer of Lengkong Mandiri's Education Village Development

itu mungkin lengkapnya...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marked on the marble of the "Development Pioneer...


Explanation:
diabadikan dalam prasasti pionir pembangunan

marked on the marble of the "Development Pioneer...

prasasti kini umum ditulis di atas marmer atau 'marble', dan diabadikan dalam tulisan bisa kita transfer dalam bahasa Inggris menjadi "marked"

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be engraved on the marble slab for (to commemorate) the development pioneer


Explanation:
prasasti = marble/brass (depending on the material) slab, tablet

Ecko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be inscribed in an epigraph of "Development Pioneers of ...


Explanation:
Options for prasasti include:
= epigraph
= inscription

The writing process: inscribe, engrave, carve out.


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be commemorated on a plaque for "Pioneers in the Development ...


Explanation:
The two key words here are 'commemorate' (abdikan) and 'plaque' (prasasti). The rest is an attempt to get wording that fits the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Names of participating supporters in the Wakaf Tunai programme will be commemorated on a plaque for "Pioneers in the Development of the Lengkong Mandiri Educational Community"
Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Okay, thanks a lot