KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ketika dia telah dewasa

English translation: when they reach adulthood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ketika dia telah dewasa
English translation:when they reach adulthood
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

00:25 Sep 8, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: ketika dia telah dewasa
Dukungan pada anak yatim piatu tidak mengurangi peran serta keluarga asuh dalam membesarkan anak yatim piatu tetapi keluarga asuh tidak berhak atas bantuan yang diperuntukkan pada anak yang diadopsi ketika dia telah dewasa.

I have translated the sentence above into:

The assistance given to the orphans will not diminish the role of foster families raising the orphans. Foster families, however, are not entitled to grants given to orphan children who are adopted when they have come of age.

But I'm not sure if the "have come of age" really convey what the text suggests.
xxxmockingbird
when they reach adulthood
Explanation:
There is often a cut-off age for this form of assistance but it is not stated here, so I would favour retaining the generality of the source text.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they reached the legal age
Harry Hermawan
4 +1when they reach adulthoodJohn Gare
4when they reach maturity
Erich Ekoputra
3when they reach puberty
Hikmat


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when they reach adulthood


Explanation:
There is often a cut-off age for this form of assistance but it is not stated here, so I would favour retaining the generality of the source text.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Little: Spot on!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when they reach puberty


Explanation:
or ADOLESCENCE, pubescence,adulthood

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they reached the legal age


Explanation:
they reached the legal age

Sepertinya "dewasa" berkaitan dengan hukum dan bisa diterjemahkan menjadi "when they reached the legal age" atau yang setipe, ada usul lain dari teman-teman?

Toh dewasa tidak hanya mencapai umur (17/18/21) tetapi bisa juga ketika telah menikah.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 01:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...reach

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when they reach maturity


Explanation:
Maturity as defined by law (either 17 yrs old or get married).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88