KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keluarga besar

English translation: extended family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:keluarga besar
English translation:extended family
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

00:32 Sep 8, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: keluarga besar
Anak yatim piatu dapat membuat rekening bank atas nama sendiri berdasarkan pembahasan dari KELUARGA BESAR dan tokoh masyarakat.
xxxmockingbird
extended family
Explanation:
<><>
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extended family
Harry Hermawan
3 -1a large family
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a large family


Explanation:
keluarga of course is not only FAMILY but also RELATIVES


    Lexus
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Extended family is the correct term in English. http://www.answers.com/topic/extended-family
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extended family


Explanation:
<><>

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Absolutely. http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3800/is_200004/a...
21 mins

agree  Hikmat
30 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr

agree  Rayindra
5 hrs