ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jalur pelayaran/jalur pelayaran laut

English translation: route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jalur pelayaran/jalur pelayaran laut
English translation:route
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

01:08 Sep 12, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Indonesian term or phrase: jalur pelayaran/jalur pelayaran laut
Dari pelabuhan Lewoleba pun terdapat JALUR PELAYARAN ke sejumlah pelabuhan lain di Lembata seperti Loang, Lamalera, Labala, Wulandoni, Wairiang dan Balauring.

Sementara Pelabuhan Balauring dan Wairiang selain memiliki JALUR PELAYARAN LAUT dengan Kabupaten Alor, juga dengan Kabupaten Flores Timur
xxxmockingbird
route
Explanation:
route (rüt or ra&udot;t)

(navigation) The prescribed course to be traveled from a specific point of origin to a specific destination.

Route: The manner in which a shipment moves; i.e., the carriers handling it and the points at which the carriers interchange.
Source:
http://www.anyfreight.com/helpCommonTerms.asp#R
http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/R.html

Route: The track along which goods are (to be) transported.
Source: http://www.vpa.org.vn/ENGLISH/Maritime_term/glossary5/r.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-12 04:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sea, maritime, shipping...
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1route
Harry Hermawan
4 +1ships depart regularly
Andrew Little
4maritime routeNelce Manoppo
3fairway
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
route


Explanation:
route (rüt or ra&udot;t)

(navigation) The prescribed course to be traveled from a specific point of origin to a specific destination.

Route: The manner in which a shipment moves; i.e., the carriers handling it and the points at which the carriers interchange.
Source:
http://www.anyfreight.com/helpCommonTerms.asp#R
http://www.marad.dot.gov/publications/glossary/R.html

Route: The track along which goods are (to be) transported.
Source: http://www.vpa.org.vn/ENGLISH/Maritime_term/glossary5/r.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-12 04:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sea, maritime, shipping...

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Must be more specifid: shipping route. Ref: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipping_route
1 hr
  -> So, sea-lane is ok too I suppose

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fairway


Explanation:
a navigable channel in a river or harbour. ▶a regular course followed by ships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-12 11:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes path, route, itinerary are common terms also

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ships depart regularly


Explanation:
In maritime affairs, 'jalur pelayaran' would normally refer to shipping lanes, e.g., in the Strait of Malacca. Instead of using 'lanes' or 'routes', I suggest basing the translation on the implied meaning of regular shipping services.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ships depart regularly from Lewoleba to other ports in Lembata ...
Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Byl: elegant~
4 hrs

neutral  Erich Ekoputra: I dont think regularity -in a sense of scheduled- is implied here. In some remote areas of Indonesia- and Lewoleba is one of them -transportation services are sporadic and seasonal (say, available at coffee harvesting only).
7 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime route


Explanation:
jalur pelayaran bisa juga diterjemahkan ship lane/route/traffic

Nelce Manoppo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian