ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Management

nota dinas

English translation: office memo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:nota dinas
English translation:office memo
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

02:51 Sep 16, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Indonesian term or phrase: nota dinas
in a letter
indonesian
Singapore
[Inter-] Office Memo
Explanation:
"Nota Dinas" is a terminology used by Indonesian bureacracy to a memorandum sent by an official to another official of the same office/department.

The corresponding term in English is "inter-office memo" or just "office memo". You can also call it "internal letter". I prefer the shortest form though (that is, office memo)

Ref: http://engr.bd.psu.edu/psu007/metbd-memo-interoffice-memo.ht...
An inter-office memo, also called memorandum or internal letter, is written communication between employees and/or employer within the same company...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-16 15:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st line erratum: ...Indonesian bureaUcracy FOR a memorandum...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[Inter-] Office Memo
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1official note
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official note


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
1 hr
  -> thx - tergantung konteks... surat apa...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[Inter-] Office Memo


Explanation:
"Nota Dinas" is a terminology used by Indonesian bureacracy to a memorandum sent by an official to another official of the same office/department.

The corresponding term in English is "inter-office memo" or just "office memo". You can also call it "internal letter". I prefer the shortest form though (that is, office memo)

Ref: http://engr.bd.psu.edu/psu007/metbd-memo-interoffice-memo.ht...
An inter-office memo, also called memorandum or internal letter, is written communication between employees and/or employer within the same company...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-16 15:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1st line erratum: ...Indonesian bureaUcracy FOR a memorandum...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelce Manoppo
20 hrs
  -> Thank you...

agree  dharma negara: from dutch word 'dienst'
10 days
  -> Terimakasih Mas Dharma...