ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seksi acara

English translation: programme section

05:02 Apr 26, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / umum
Indonesian term or phrase: seksi acara
pembagian kerja dalam suatu kepanitiaan
santi
English translation:programme section
Explanation:
I prefer to use 'program section' rather than 'programme group' since it would be a a person and/or section in charge of the program such as program of the graduation ceremony or program during a wedding in church ... etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-26 21:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read ur comment, you may just simply put as follows Refreshments : Mr. xyz
Prayers : Mr. abc
Logistics : Mrs. klm

etcetera...

Selected response from:

Louis SOETEDJA
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2programme sectionLouis SOETEDJA
5Program commission
Rayindra
4events [board/division/group/meeting/office]nyamuk
4ceremonial sectionPDelima
4programme groupChris Rowson
2Programme Division
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme group


Explanation:
atau "program group".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programme section


Explanation:
I prefer to use 'program section' rather than 'programme group' since it would be a a person and/or section in charge of the program such as program of the graduation ceremony or program during a wedding in church ... etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-26 21:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read ur comment, you may just simply put as follows Refreshments : Mr. xyz
Prayers : Mr. abc
Logistics : Mrs. klm

etcetera...



Louis SOETEDJA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I considered it, but thought it perhaps implied too formal a structure for the context
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Paling berterima!
1662 days

agree  Hikmat
1881 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Program commission


Explanation:
I prefer the term commission, with the same reason as in the F&B commission.





Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceremonial section


Explanation:
I prefer ceremonial than program though.

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay

101 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Programme Division


Explanation:
Just one othe alternative

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 19

598 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
events [board/division/group/meeting/office]


Explanation:
In this context events might be better understood to North American English speakers than 'programm[e]'

'program' in North American English is more commonly heard in the context of education and brodacst media.

In British English 'event' is nearly synonomous with 'programme' although less commonly used.

seksi can be translated in a number of ways and it depends a great deal on the larger organisation the belong to.



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra