ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

surat peringatan keras

English translation: (written) stern warning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:surat peringatan keras
English translation:(written) stern warning
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

03:38 Jul 31, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: surat peringatan keras
Oleh karenanya kami meminta kepada ATD (name of organization) untuk mengeluarkan surat peringatan keras sehubungan peristiwa ini agar hal ini tidak terjadi lagi yang dapat berimplikasi terhadap kenyamanan pengawasan dilapangan.
Regi2006
Indonesia
(written) stern warning
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3severe/stern written reprimand
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 +3(written) stern warning
Indra Sofyar
3 +2admonition letter
Hikmat Gumilar
4letter of severe warning
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admonition letter


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite
1 min
  -> Thanks Ibu Christ...

agree  vicksy nurhayati
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(written) stern warning


Explanation:
IMHO

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Forbes: Setuju, tetapi lebih umum dibalik, yaitu "stern written warning"
30 mins
  -> munchas gracias Pak!

agree  Suzan Piper: yes right on the spot
2 hrs
  -> merci Bu!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadi!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of severe warning


Explanation:
Ref:
(c) By reference to standing regulations and rules, particularly Personnel Directive A/10, the Board noted that the letter of severe warning with which the ...


    Reference: http://untreaty.un.org/UNAT/UNAT_Judgements/Judgements_E/UNA...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
severe/stern written reprimand


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: or 'strongly worded written reprimand' I like the tone of 'reprimand'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Sean McCrossin: Agree. I also favor 'reprimand'.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sean!

agree  moneko: I agree with Stern Written Reprimand
39 days