KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seikat lidi utuh dan teratur

English translation: a tightly bound and compact palm-frond broom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:seikat lidi utuh dan teratur
English translation:a tightly bound and compact palm-frond broom
Entered by: Regi2006

05:51 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: seikat lidi utuh dan teratur
Respon peserta:
 menyapu dengan satu batang lidi: susah, harus hari-hati, tidak nyaman, terasa aneh;
 menyapu dengan sapu lidi yang tidak teratur: susah, tidak nyaman, menusuk-nusuk, terasa aneh.
 menyapu dengan seikat lidi utuh dan teratur: aman, mudah, pekerjaan cepat selesai.
Regi2006
Indonesia
a tightly bound and compact palm-frond broom
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Ian and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a tightly splinted and good arranged palm leaf ribs broom
ivo abdman
4 +1a tightly bound and compact palm-frond broom
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tightly bound and compact palm-frond broom


Explanation:
IMHO

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Ian and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tightly splinted and good arranged palm leaf ribs broom


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16