KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dikotori dengan sobekan kertas

English translation: littered with torn-up pieces of paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:dikotori dengan sobekan kertas
English translation:littered with torn-up pieces of paper
Entered by: Regi2006

05:54 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: dikotori dengan sobekan kertas
Sebagai ilustrasi, Pak Andy mengajak peserta untuk mengamati game sapu lidi. Satu orang peserta diminta menyapu lantai yang sudah dikotori dengan sobekan kertas: dengan 1 batang lidi, lalu 1 ikat lidi yang tidak teratur dan kemudian dengan 1 ikat lidi yang tersusun rapi.
Regi2006
Indonesia
littered with torn-up pieces of paper
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3littered with torn-up pieces of paper
Ian Forbes
5 +2floor that has been littered with torn paper
Hengky Chiok
4(floor) with ripped up paper scattered
Wawan Yulianto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
littered with torn-up pieces of paper


Explanation:
IMHO

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
28 mins

agree  ivo abdman
7 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor that has been littered with torn paper


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ivo abdman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(floor) with ripped up paper scattered


Explanation:
imho

Wawan Yulianto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian