KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

menaruh ikan yang belum laku

English translation: put unsold fish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menaruh ikan yang belum laku
English translation:put unsold fish
Entered by: Regi2006

06:06 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: menaruh ikan yang belum laku
- Menaruh ikan yang belum laku di warung salah satu anggota kelompok.
Regi2006
Indonesia
put unsold fish
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4put unsold fish
Ian Forbes
4storing unsold fisheldira
3Place the unsaleable fish
Hikmat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put unsold fish


Explanation:
IMHO

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hengky Chiok
13 mins

agree  ivo abdman
8 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan
17 hrs

agree  Roderick Clarke: Roderick Clarke
11 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Place the unsaleable fish


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storing unsold fish


Explanation:
storing = menyimpan (dalam pendingin, kotak berisi es, dll)

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12