KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gunung yang teduh/dingin

English translation: shaded and cool mountain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gunung yang teduh/dingin
English translation:shaded and cool mountain
Entered by: Regi2006

06:11 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / small business
Indonesian term or phrase: gunung yang teduh/dingin
Lembah Lhok Seudu dipilih sebagai nama kelompok untuk menunjukkan lokasi usaha kelompok yaitu gunung yang teduh / dingin.
Regi2006
Indonesia
shaded and cool mountain
Explanation:
Seems to describe the sort of mountain location the writer has in mind.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a shady cool mountain
Suzan Piper
5serene mountain
Hengky Chiok
3 +1shaded and cool mountainJohn Gare
3tranquil mountain
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serene mountain


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranquil mountain


Explanation:
imho


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/256udv
Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaded and cool mountain


Explanation:
Seems to describe the sort of mountain location the writer has in mind.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a shady cool mountain


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman
2 hrs
  -> tks Ivo :-)

agree  eldira
20 hrs
  -> Tks Eldira :-)