KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tidak bisa kelaut

English translation: do not go out to the seas / do not go out fishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:tidak bisa kelaut
English translation:do not go out to the seas / do not go out fishing
Entered by: Regi2006

06:13 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: tidak bisa kelaut
Usaha ini dipilih karena para wanita tidak bisa ke laut. Dibandingkan dengan usaha pertanian, usaha ini lebih mudah dilakukan dan anggota masih bisa mengurus anak.
Regi2006
Indonesia
do not go out to the seas / do not go out fishing
Explanation:
Perempuan tidak bisa ke laut lebih karena budaya (yakni, diwajibkan merawat rumah dan anak2), bukan karena kemampuan (capability). (Jika dibolehkan, mungkin mereka akan sama cakapnya menangkap ikan dengan laki2.) Oleh karena itu, simple present sudah cukup.

Ref:
Although women in most fishing communities do not go out to the seas to fish, their contribution after the fishing operation itself cannot be underestimated.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Mas Erich, and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cannot go out to sea
Hengky Chiok
5be hindered to go to sea
ivo abdman
4do not go out to the seas / do not go out fishing
Erich Ekoputra
4cannot go to sea
Suzan Piper
3unskilled in seafaring
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot go out to sea


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
17 hrs
  -> Thanks pak

agree  eldira
1 day2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unskilled in seafaring


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot go to sea


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be hindered to go to sea


Explanation:
<.> <.> <.> <.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not go out to the seas / do not go out fishing


Explanation:
Perempuan tidak bisa ke laut lebih karena budaya (yakni, diwajibkan merawat rumah dan anak2), bukan karena kemampuan (capability). (Jika dibolehkan, mungkin mereka akan sama cakapnya menangkap ikan dengan laki2.) Oleh karena itu, simple present sudah cukup.

Ref:
Although women in most fishing communities do not go out to the seas to fish, their contribution after the fishing operation itself cannot be underestimated.



    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/AD125E/AD125E06.htm
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Mas Erich, and everyone!