KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

membalik ikan

English translation: turning the fish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:membalik ikan
English translation:turning the fish
Entered by: Regi2006

07:38 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: membalik ikan
Proses pelaksanaan kegiatan kelompok setiap hari berlangsung dengan urutan sebagai berikut:
 membeli ikan; dilakukan oleh 2 orang yaitu ketua dan sekretaris.
 mencuci ikan; dilakukan oleh 2 orang.
 menyusun ancak/tempat penjemuran; dilakukan oleh 2 orang
 mendidihkan air dan merebus ikan sebentar (tergantung harga ikan); dilakukan oleh 2 orang.
 menjemur ikan; dilakukan oleh 2 orang.
 membalik ikan; dilakukan oleh semua anggota kelompok. Untuk masing-masing ancak dikerjakan oleh 2 orang.
Regi2006
Indonesia
turning the fish
Explanation:
This would be more commonly used than 'flipping the fish' in my opinion. Eg Inevitably some adaptation is required to change from the traditional to a more improved drying method. The women from the fisheries communities that undertook this activity were given training in fish salting and drying methods: from gutting to washing before salting, from laying out in the salting tray to turning the fish on the racks, ...
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flipping the fish
Hengky Chiok
5 +1turning the fish
Ian Forbes
5turning over the fish
Harry Hermawan
5turning the fish over
Roderick Clarke
3reversing the fish
ivo abdman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flipping the fish


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
22 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning the fish


Explanation:
This would be more commonly used than 'flipping the fish' in my opinion. Eg Inevitably some adaptation is required to change from the traditional to a more improved drying method. The women from the fisheries communities that undertook this activity were given training in fish salting and drying methods: from gutting to washing before salting, from laying out in the salting tray to turning the fish on the racks, ...

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversing the fish


Explanation:
ada istilah the reverse side

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turning over the fish


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 68

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turning the fish over


Explanation:
right meaning, and sounds good!

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8