KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sarana penangkapan ikan

English translation: limited fishing equipments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:sarana penangkapan ikan
English translation:limited fishing equipments
Entered by: Regi2006

09:18 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: sarana penangkapan ikan
4. Ikan yang diusahakan baru ikan teri dan anak ikan, sedangkan ikan tenggiri belum diusahakan. Kendala dalam kegiatan pengolahan ikan ini adalah hujan, fluktuasi harga ikan karena musim melaut serta keterbatasan bahan mentah (ikan) karena keterbatasan sarana penangkapan ikan (palung dan boat) padahal permintaan ikan cukup tinggi.
Regi2006
Indonesia
limited fishing equipments
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limited fishing equipments
Hengky Chiok
5fish catching means
ivo abdman
5catching gears
Hipyan Nopri
4 +1boat and equipmentJohn Gare
4fishing apparatus
Suzan Piper


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited fishing equipments


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
20 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boat and equipment


Explanation:
as in 'boat and equipment limitations'

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catching gears


Explanation:
Kalau tidak salah saya pernah menerjemahkan dokumen perikanan yang menggunakan istilah di atas untuk peralatan penangkap ikan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 11:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overcapacity in the fishing fleets is considered as the most serious threat to sustainable fisheries. More effective fishing vessels and *catching gear* contribute to increased catch capacity.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: "catching gear" adalah generik, dipakai juga mis. pada bisbol. Mungkin maksudnya "fish catching gear"?
17 hrs
  -> Kalau cuma 'c g', tentu umum. Kutipan di atas sdh mempersempit & memperjelas apa yg dimaksud. Selain itu, dlm brbgi dok priknan hny digunakan 'c g' bkn 'f c g.'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing apparatus


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: "fishing apparatus" usually refer to modern fish catching equipment.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish catching means


Explanation:
<.><.><.><.>

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16