KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

palung

English translation: twin-hulled boat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:palung
English translation:twin-hulled boat
Entered by: Regi2006

09:18 Mar 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: palung
4. Ikan yang diusahakan baru ikan teri dan anak ikan, sedangkan ikan tenggiri belum diusahakan. Kendala dalam kegiatan pengolahan ikan ini adalah hujan, fluktuasi harga ikan karena musim melaut serta keterbatasan bahan mentah (ikan) karena keterbatasan sarana penangkapan ikan (palung dan boat) padahal permintaan ikan cukup tinggi.
Regi2006
Indonesia
twin-hulled boat
Explanation:
IMHO. Maybe the last part of the sentence could be translated ‘, fluctuation in the price of fish because of the sea-going season and the limited availability of raw material (ie fish) due to the limited means of catching fish (ie twin-hulled and single-hulled fishing boats) even though the demand for fish is quite high.’
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks all

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5houseboat
Hengky Chiok
3 +2twin-hulled boat
Ian Forbes
3aquarium
ivo abdman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
houseboat


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ica.coop/publications/digest/51-digest.pdf
Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twin-hulled boat


Explanation:
IMHO. Maybe the last part of the sentence could be translated ‘, fluctuation in the price of fish because of the sea-going season and the limited availability of raw material (ie fish) due to the limited means of catching fish (ie twin-hulled and single-hulled fishing boats) even though the demand for fish is quite high.’


    Reference: http://spizaetusbartelsii.multiply.com/journal/item/11
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Harry, I'm thinking about that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan: very meticulous...me thinks you should charge this guy for translation... :)
13 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquarium


Explanation:
lihat di KBBI

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16