ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sirsak, 'Nangka Belanda'

English translation: Soursop, \"Dutch Jackfruit\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Sirsak, 'Nangka Belanda'
English translation:Soursop, \"Dutch Jackfruit\"
Entered by: Regi2006

16:48 May 26, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Sirsak, 'Nangka Belanda'
How will you translate it as a title of article?
Regi2006
Indonesia
Soursop, "Dutch Jackfruit"
Explanation:
Although ada juga yang menyebutnya sebagai "Dutch durian". Sirsak berasal dari kata Belanda.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Chioks dan semuanya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Soursop, "Dutch Jackfruit"
Hengky Chiok
3Soursoup, the "Foreign" Jackfruit
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soursoup, the "Foreign" Jackfruit


Explanation:
dari seberang, asing

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Agree with your translation but the correct spelling, in English, is 'soursop', not 'soursoup'. Otherwise, I agree.
37 mins
  -> yep thanks for pointing out.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Soursop, "Dutch Jackfruit"


Explanation:
Although ada juga yang menyebutnya sebagai "Dutch durian". Sirsak berasal dari kata Belanda.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=tAnsCn0A3rcC&pg=PA1159&lpg=...
    Reference: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/73489/
Hengky Chiok
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Chioks dan semuanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  Hendarto Setiadi: sirsak = zuurzak (Belanda)
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih mas.

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
12 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
17 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak

agree  ivo abdman
22 hrs
  -> Terima kasih pak