KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

diantar-jemput

English translation: to be transported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:diantar-jemput
English translation:to be transported
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

01:26 Jul 6, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: diantar-jemput
Ada tidak satu kata yang singkat u/ istilah ini?

Konteks: "Pasien dapat diantar-jemput ke rumah sakit bergantung pada kondisi kesehatannya."

..picked up and returned....??? (or picked up and down :)
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
transported
Explanation:
Seeing you asked for a one word answer. However it might be better to say “We can transport the patient to hospital depending on their condition.” (if this fits the context).
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
vox populi vox clientela :)

Hipyan and Eldira: I am sorry cause I was looking for a single word. Ramona: good try; but "shuttle" brings idea of high frequency where in fact it may not be more than one pick + one deliver in 99.9% cases.

Akhirnya, trims Ian beserta para pendukung dan pesaingnya sekalian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transported
Ian Forbes
5 +1picked up and sent (to hospital)
Hipyan Nopri
4pick up and delivery (service)eldira
3shuttle
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picked up and sent (to hospital)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-06 01:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menurut pemahaman saya, istilah 'antar-jemput' bermakna 'menjemput (pick up) seseorang (di rumahnya atau suatu tempat)' dan kemudian 'membawanya (take atau send) ke suatu tempat yg dituju.'
Dari teks di atas dapat dismpulkan bahwa 'layanan antar-jemput' adalah layanan ekstra yg diberikan rumah sakit kepada pasiennya.



Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enidblighted: "Picked up and taken" sounds better to me
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transported


Explanation:
Seeing you asked for a one word answer. However it might be better to say “We can transport the patient to hospital depending on their condition.” (if this fits the context).

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
vox populi vox clientela :)

Hipyan and Eldira: I am sorry cause I was looking for a single word. Ramona: good try; but "shuttle" brings idea of high frequency where in fact it may not be more than one pick + one deliver in 99.9% cases.

Akhirnya, trims Ian beserta para pendukung dan pesaingnya sekalian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azurin Rahim: this is actually quite perfect, I think.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Azurin

agree  enidblighted: succinct and to the point
1 hr
  -> Thanks Enid

agree  Christianna Braithwaite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Christianna

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadiyono

agree  Hikmat
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Hikmat

agree  ivo abdman: how about, "we can provide transportation"
1 day6 hrs
  -> Boleh juga!

agree  Hengky Chiok
2 days2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up and delivery (service)


Explanation:
layanan pick up and delivery service atau layanan antar-jemput
www.kontan-online.com/print.php?q=v&tahun=XI&edisi=17&id=26

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle


Explanation:
"Patients are provided with shuttle service to the hospital..."

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 113