KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kehilangan kehormatan

English translation: lose her / their dignity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kehilangan kehormatan
English translation:lose her / their dignity
Entered by: Vincentius Mariatmo

03:40 Aug 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: kehilangan kehormatan
ribuan wanita kehilangan kehormatan dan suami
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
lose her / their dignity
Explanation:
Opsi yang lebih netral untuk segala artikel ^^
Selected response from:

Vincentius Mariatmo
Grading comment
terima kasih pa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2raped
Ikram Mahyuddin
5lose her / their dignity
Vincentius Mariatmo
4were raped
Regi2006


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raped


Explanation:
Mungkin maksudnya diperkosa

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: kasar sih buat artikel serius...abused bisa juga...atau ya lose their innocense, honor, bisa juga
1 min

agree  Suzan Piper: setuju dg Hikmat lost their honour
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were raped


Explanation:
sorry, not idiomatic at all ...

HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lose her / their dignity


Explanation:
Opsi yang lebih netral untuk segala artikel ^^

Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
terima kasih pa