KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kehilangan tempat tinggal dan tempat belajar

English translation: lost their home and school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:kehilangan tempat tinggal dan tempat belajar
English translation:lost their home and school
Entered by: Vincentius Mariatmo

05:46 Aug 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: kehilangan tempat tinggal dan tempat belajar
ribuan anak kehilangan tempat tinggal dan tempat belajar... I translated it into "losing their domiciles and schools", any other ideas?
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
lost their home and school
Explanation:
Your answer is good enough, but I suggest using "lost" better than "losing" since "losing" is a process, wheter "lost" is a status ^^

I give you my alternative answer ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-27 06:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your last note :
so, it's suppossed to be school without s (plural), right? -> That's true ^^
Selected response from:

Vincentius Mariatmo
Grading comment
simple and most helpful, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without home and schoolJohn Gare
4(are) deprived of (their) homes and schools
Regi2006
4lost their home and school
Vincentius Mariatmo
4abandoned from their home and school
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandoned from their home and school


Explanation:
Children were abandoned from their home and school

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost their home and school


Explanation:
Your answer is good enough, but I suggest using "lost" better than "losing" since "losing" is a process, wheter "lost" is a status ^^

I give you my alternative answer ^^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-27 06:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your last note :
so, it's suppossed to be school without s (plural), right? -> That's true ^^

Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
simple and most helpful, thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: so, it's suppossed to be school without s (plural), right?


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(are) deprived of (their) homes and schools


Explanation:
HTH

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without home and school


Explanation:
are (find themselves) without home and school

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176