KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Badan Eksekutif Mahasiswa (BEM) Sekolah Tinggi Islam Alfatah Bogor

English translation: Student Executive Board of Bogor Al-Fatah Islamic College


23:49 Aug 27, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Badan Eksekutif Mahasiswa (BEM) Sekolah Tinggi Islam Alfatah Bogor
saya terjemahkan menjadi "Executive university student group (BEM) of Al-Fatah Islamic High School Bogor."
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:Student Executive Board of Bogor Al-Fatah Islamic College
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Student Executive Board of Bogor Al-Fatah Islamic College
Hikmat
4Student Executive Board of Alfatah Islamic Higher School in Bogor
Vincentius Mariatmo
3Executive University Student Group (BEM) of Al-Fatah Islamic Higher Institution
ivo abdman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Executive University Student Group (BEM) of Al-Fatah Islamic Higher Institution


Explanation:
higher institution : an educational institution of collegiate or more advanced grade

bukankah high school = SMA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 01:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atau

Executive Student Group (BEM) of Al-Fatah Islamic Higher Institution

University-nya tidak perlu disertakan sudah cukup jelas dan tidak rancu (IMHO)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Student Executive Board of Bogor Al-Fatah Islamic College


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: A 'sekolah tinggi' is usually a college or a university. I notice there are many Islamic Colleges on Google.
4 hrs

agree  Hipyan Nopri
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Student Executive Board of Alfatah Islamic Higher School in Bogor


Explanation:
Deskripsi terjemahan dapat dilihat pada link referensi di bawah.

Badan Eksekutif Mahasiswa = Student Executive Board
Sekolah Tinggi Islam = Islamic Higher School

Semoga membantu ^^
CMIIW :D


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/University%20of%20Indonesia
    Reference: http://muara.ui.edu/ui/english/menu_statis.php?id=d1&hal=d_s...
Vincentius Mariatmo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 28