KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sendiri memben

English translation: on my own holding in these feelings while you are freezing


09:30 Sep 1, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: sendiri memben
sendiri memben
MarcHeeren
English translation:on my own holding in these feelings while you are freezing
Explanation:
although the literal translation of membendung is damming up/shoring up, the connotation is "holding in" and membeku is freezing or becoming numb or immobile.
Selected response from:

Linda Badib
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on my own holding in these feelings while you are freezing
Linda Badib
5on my own to dam this feeling .... while .... you freeze ....
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sendiri membendung rasa ini.. sementara... kau membeku...
on my own to dam this feeling .... while .... you freeze ....


Explanation:
tidak ada yang mengalah

mengapa aku yang harus mengalah

seperti judul lagu, lagu ya..?

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sendiri membendung rasa ini sementara kau membeku
on my own holding in these feelings while you are freezing


Explanation:
although the literal translation of membendung is damming up/shoring up, the connotation is "holding in" and membeku is freezing or becoming numb or immobile.

Linda Badib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help