KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nitip

English translation: ask a favour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:nitip
English translation:ask a favour

05:47 Sep 4, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: nitip
Berhubung dia mau ke London juga, saya mau nitip kamera Andi sama dia.
GoodAsker
ask a favour
Explanation:
I feel this is definitely at the informal end of the register and needs a corresponding translation:
.......... I have asked her as a favour to bring your camera with her.
Selected response from:

John Gare
Grading comment
Thanks John and Suzan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entrust
Suzan Piper
3 +1ask a favourJohn Gare


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrust


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: synonyms ENTRUST = CONFIDE, CONSIGN, RELEGATE: COMMIT is the widest term; it may express merely the general idea of delivering into another's charge, or it may have the special sense of transfer to a superior power or to an agency for custody
5 mins
  -> Hi Eldira ya consign certainly poss; commit tends to indicate a serious promise i.e. commit to a marriage; confide - sorry no - you confide something spoken eg she confided in her friend; relegate means to place in a less important position

agree  ivo abdman: entrust money for buy camera (but for himself) ...... sorry my comment is not agree with the context... :-) saya kira dia nitip minta dibelikan kamera di London yang cangih-cangih gitu, but I agree the answer 100%
20 hrs
  -> tks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask a favour


Explanation:
I feel this is definitely at the informal end of the register and needs a corresponding translation:
.......... I have asked her as a favour to bring your camera with her.

John Gare
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thanks John and Suzan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: agree 'entrust' is more formal - a good informal alternative ' .. bring Andi's camera with her'
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue