KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hidup itu mng anugerah.

English translation: Life is a gift (from God)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Hidup itu memang anugerah.
English translation:Life is a gift (from God)
Entered by: MarcHeeren

13:00 Feb 2, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Hidup itu mng anugerah.
Maybe manadoesse language.
"the gift of the life" ? "living is a gift" ?
Something like that ??
I not really understand the way to translate that.
MarcHeeren
Life is a gift (from God)
Explanation:
IMHO. Hidup itu memang anugerah.
Selected response from:

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Life is a gift (from God)
Istiani Prajoko
4 +1Life is (indeed) a gift.Savitri Dewi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life is a gift (from God)


Explanation:
IMHO. Hidup itu memang anugerah.

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life is (indeed) a gift.


Explanation:
In this case, the word that's commonly used is to translate 'hidup' is 'life', instead of 'living'

Example sentence(s):
  • Yesterday is a history, tomorrow is a mistery, but today's life is a gift.
Savitri Dewi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: another option is " life is a gift indeed .... " it all depends on the context of the paragraph
19 hrs