KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Makanya jangan sia_siakan. Kong ilang_ilang John.

English translation: Accordingly / Therefore please do not make it in vain


13:02 Feb 2, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Makanya jangan sia_siakan. Kong ilang_ilang John.
Manadoesse language. I dont understand the meaning of "sia_sia" and "ilang_ilang" ?
MarcHeeren
English translation:Accordingly / Therefore please do not make it in vain
Explanation:
makanya = oleh karena itu --> accordingly, therefore, and so / thus can be used also

Therefore do not make (efforts, .. , etc) in vain
or so do not make it in vain

makanya (tends to therefore) is different from maka (tends to then)

Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accordingly / Therefore please do not make it in vain
ivo abdman
5Do not waste it.
Istiani Prajoko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Makanya jangan sia_siakan.
Do not waste it.


Explanation:
sia-sia = wasted, of no use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 14:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may ask one question only.

Istiani Prajoko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accordingly / Therefore please do not make it in vain


Explanation:
makanya = oleh karena itu --> accordingly, therefore, and so / thus can be used also

Therefore do not make (efforts, .. , etc) in vain
or so do not make it in vain

makanya (tends to therefore) is different from maka (tends to then)



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16