KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sombong ngana. So nyanda pernah jumpa dg kita.

English translation: You are so not nice. You never see me.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Sombong ngana. So nyanda pernah jumpa dg kita.
English translation:You are so not nice. You never see me.
Entered by: Rayindra

14:57 Feb 5, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Sombong ngana. So nyanda pernah jumpa dg kita.
Its manadoesse speaking
MarcHeeren
You are so not nice. You never see me.
Explanation:
More "youth" slang translation - and "kita" means "me", not "us" in Manadonese.
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You are so not nice. You never see me.
Rayindra
5You have unrecognized me. You have never try to meet me
ivo abdman
4You're arrogant, You've ever met with meLouis SOETEDJA
3You are arrogant because you have never met us.
Amin Thohari


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You are arrogant because you have never met us.


Explanation:
>><<
I am not from manado.
hope it will help.
other entries are necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 menit (2009-02-05 15:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not from manado.
hope it'll help.
other entries are necessary.

Amin Thohari
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are so not nice. You never see me.


Explanation:
More "youth" slang translation - and "kita" means "me", not "us" in Manadonese.

Rayindra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 days9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You have unrecognized me. You have never try to meet me


Explanation:
You have unrecognized me. You never try to meet me


You have unrecognized me (my existence, as your friend, .. etc. You have never try to meet (to visit) me


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're arrogant, You've ever met with me


Explanation:
It's Menadonese dialect and the translation given is incorrect.

Louis SOETEDJA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian