ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Surat Keterangan

English translation: Statement Letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Surat Keterangan
English translation:Statement Letter
Entered by: Ahnan Alex

01:44 Mar 3, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Keterangan
SURAT KETERANGAN
Nomor : 1192/I.102.140/SMA AC/LL/K’2010


Yang bertanda tangan di bawah ini Kepala SMA X Bandung, menerangkan bahwa :

----------------------------------------------------------------------

It would be wrong to translate it into 'certificate', it's not 'letter of reference' either. I need help!
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
Statement Letter
Explanation:
More or less, Statement Letter lebih pas untuk mewakili makna frasa tersebut. Mungkin link di bawah ini bisa jadi pertimbangan.
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/14608750/Statement-Letter-Sample...
Selected response from:

Ahnan Alex
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Statement Letter
Ahnan Alex
4 +1Notice Letter
Wiyanto Suroso
4Statutory Declaration
Roderick Clarke
3 +1To Whom It May ConcernBudi Satari
3Clarification letter
diana_d


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Whom It May Concern


Explanation:
I used to write this kind of "surat keterangan" for my students

Budi Satari
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the prompt reply but I need the translation for the word 'surat keterangan' itself... neither 'certificate' nor 'letter of reference' fits within this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso: Saya biasanya menggunakan ini. Memang bukan terjemahan literal, tapi memang begitulah istilah yang biasa digunakan. Tks.
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice Letter


Explanation:
Penjelasan mengenai konteks yang ditanyakan kurang memadai. Saya mencoba menebak apa yang ditanyakan.

For which this notice letter is issued truly for personal use in the right purpose.

http://gff.garuda-indonesia.com/upload/pic8d0ea4d6673.pdf

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: See: http://www.docstoc.com/search/surat-keterangan-kerja/
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement Letter


Explanation:
More or less, Statement Letter lebih pas untuk mewakili makna frasa tersebut. Mungkin link di bawah ini bisa jadi pertimbangan.
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/14608750/Statement-Letter-Sample...

Ahnan Alex
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin
3 hrs

agree  itzbizlink
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clarification letter


Explanation:
IMHO

diana_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statutory Declaration


Explanation:
Quite often a Surat Keterangan can refer to what in English is often called a Statutory Declaration (which appears to be the case here) in which someone makes a sworn statement (which can be about anything at all) which is signed by the person making the statement and a witness / or witnesses.

Roderick Clarke
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8