ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Alur Pasien Rawat Jalan

English translation: Out-patient procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Alur Pasien Rawat Jalan
English translation:Out-patient procedure
Entered by: Benedicta Tjoea

15:48 Mar 17, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Indonesian term or phrase: Alur Pasien Rawat Jalan
Maksudnya tahap-tahap yang perlu dilalui para pasien rawat jalan....
mulai dari registrasi, diperiksa, membayar di kasir, dll... hingga pulang
Benedicta Tjoea
Indonesia
Out-patient procedure
Explanation:
Out patient: rawat jalan
alur: procedure
Selected response from:

Siti Nur Aini
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Out-patient procedure
Siti Nur Aini
4 +1outpatient process flow
Erich Ekoputra
3 +2Outpatient Flow
Monica Arifin
5flow of outpatient
dudeboss
3 -1Outpatient Flow Chart
Irma Anzia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Out-patient procedure


Explanation:
Out patient: rawat jalan
alur: procedure

Siti Nur Aini
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
2 days28 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outpatient Flow


Explanation:
Patient flow
All patient flows share four common characteristics:
(1) an entrance, (2) an exit, (3) a path connecting the entrance to the exit, and (4) the random nature of the health care elements. Obviously, patient flow begins at that point when a patient is first
diagnosed with a particular medical condition,or where the patient first enters or is admitted to a health care facility. Likewise, after the medical condition has run its course, or the patient leaves or is discharged from a health care facility are signals of the patient flow’s exit.
http://www.decisionsciences.org/decisionline/Vol31/31_2/31_2...
http://805.mnd.gov.tw/english/web/04service/02procedures_2.h...

Outpatient
A patient who is admitted to a hospital or clinic for treatment that does not require an overnight stay.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/outpatients

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evina Utami
39 mins
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Hipyan Nopri
2 days5 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Outpatient Flow Chart


Explanation:
It seems like it refers more to a flow chart for outpatient medical exam.

http://www.rimh.cn/english/Classzn4.asp
http://805.mnd.gov.tw/english/web/04service/02procedures_2.h...

Irma Anzia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Verawaty Pakpahan: IMHO, Outpatient Flow Chart sih lebih mengarah kepada bagan, bukan kepada alur kerja.
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient process flow


Explanation:
Tahap-tahap/alur suatu pekerjaan disebut dengan process flow di dunia bisnis.

Ref: http://www.linkedin.com/in/lisabarber

Analyzed, mapped, and restructured outpatient process flow reducing patient wait times and streamlining business processes

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fati soewandi
16 hrs

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow of outpatient


Explanation:
alur yang anda maksudkan adalah seperti prosedur. Jadi jika ditambah dengan pasien rawat jalan sehingga membentuk kata alur pasien rawat jalan, kata ini menjadi flow of outpatient.

Example sentence(s):
  • flow of outpatient is the procedure for the patient that not hospitalised.
dudeboss
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Erich Ekoputra, Hipyan Nopri